EB-4 Special Immigrant Religious Worker

A special green card process is available for ministers and non-ministers in religious vocations and occupations if they will perform religious work full-time.  This special immigrant religious worker option may be an alternative to the labor certification or other green card options.

The special immigrant religious worker category is one of several employment-based fourth-preference (EB-4) visa classifications. For additional information about other EB-4 green card categories, click here.

To qualify as an EB-4 special immigrant religious worker, the foreign national must:

  • Have been a member of a religious denomination affiliated with a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately before the filing of the application.
  • Seek to enter the United States to work in a full time, compensated position in one of the following occupations:
    • Solely as a minister of that religious denomination;
    • A religious vocation either in a professional or nonprofessional capacity;
    • A religious occupation either in a professional or nonprofessional capacity; or
    • A bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States.
  • Be coming to work for either:
    • A bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States; or
    • A bona fide organization that is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States.
  • Have been working in one of the qualifying positions, either abroad or in lawful immigration status in the United States, continuously for at least 2 years immediately before filing the EB-4 religious worker application.

Related Links

Special Immigrant Religious Worker Requirements

Get the right help to guide you through your complex immigration rules.  For your specific life-changing immigration matter, call  214-472-2161 or complete the form to schedule a confidential and thorough  case review with one of our attorneys.

NOTE: Immigration law changes frequently. The resources and information provided on this web site are intended to help you understand basic issues involved in the immigration process, and are offered only for general informational and educational purposes. This information is not offered as, nor does it constitute legal advice or legal opinions. Although we strive to keep this information current, we neither promise nor guarantee that the information is the latest available, or that it applies to your specific situation. You should not act or rely upon the information in these pages without seeking the advice of an attorney.

 

Top
Translate »