E-Verify

E-Verify is an electronic program through which employers verify the employment eligibility of their employees after hire. It does not replace the Form I-9  (Employment Eligibility Verification Form) requirement.  Rather, it provides information through the Social Security Administration and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) databases to determine whether a new hire is authorized to work in the United States.

In most cases, the use of E-Verify is voluntary.  However, some companies are required to use E-Verify under state laws, through federal contracting rules, and through the STEM extension program for F-1 students.

Employers enrolled in E-Verify must take care to follow its complex rules strictly.  Failing to do so could result in fines and penalties as well as back wages for violation of anti-discrimination rules.

Related Resources
USCIS E-verify information
5 Key Steps You Must Take to Get Ready for E-Verify

Scheef & Stone’s immigration attorneys can advise you on the best practices to ensure your company correctly uses the E-Verify system and complies with employment eligibility verification requirements arising out of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA) while avoiding immigration discrimination violations of the Unfair Immigration Related Employment Practice.

As your company’s on-call immigration counsel, our firm promises extraordinary efficiency and truly dedicated service. Rather than interfering in company operations, we work closely with you to complement them.

Call our employer hotline now on 214-472-2161 or complete the form to schedule a confidential and thorough 30-minute consultation. Our meeting will provide you with a concise roadmap on how to best proceed with your compliance needs. Our service is nationwide. Regardless of the location of your business, we will be glad to assist.


 

NOTE: Immigration law changes frequently. The resources and information provided on this web site are intended to help you understand basic issues involved in the immigration process, and are offered only for general informational and educational purposes. This information is not offered as, nor does it constitute legal advice or legal opinions. Although we strive to keep this information current, we neither promise nor guarantee that the information is the latest available, or that it applies to your specific situation. You should not act or rely upon the information in these pages without seeking the advice of an attorney.

Top
 
Translate »