DAPA

 

LEARN MORE  ABOUT THE TEMPORARY HOLD ON DAPA CASES
On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced an immigration policy that will stop deportation of some parents of U.S. citizens and permanent residents,  and permit them to work legally in the U.S.

Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) lets qualified applicants receive deferred action and employment authorization for three years, provided they:

  • Have a son or daughter who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 2010
  • Are physically present in the United States on November 20, 2014, and at the time of making a request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  • Have no lawful status as of November 20, 2014
  • Are not an enforcement priority due to a conviction of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety
  • Present no other factors that, in exercise of discretion, make the grant of deferred action inappropriate

Keep in mind that deferred action does protect you from deportation (“removal”) from the U.S., but it is not “amnesty” and does not lead to permanent residence (green card) or citizenship. It is temporary three-year status that can be renewed indefinitely. However, renewal is not guaranteed. The president can change the policy at any time. Unlike permanent residence, citizenship, or even a visa, deferred action is not an immigration status. If your initial application or renewal request is denied, you can be deported.

Immigration applications are never “just forms.”  There are complex legal rules and consequences to every application.  Before you make the decision to apply for deferred action, talk to a qualified immigration attorney to see if the rewards of deferred action outweigh the risks and find out if you have other options.

LEARN MORE  ABOUT THE TEMPORARY HOLD ON DAPA CASES

Get the right help to guide you through  complex immigration rules.  For your specific life-changing immigration matter, call  214-472-2161 or complete the form to schedule a confidential and thorough  case review with one of our attorneys.

NOTE: Immigration law changes frequently. The resources and information provided on this web site are intended to help you understand basic issues involved in the immigration process, and are offered only for general informational and educational purposes. This information is not offered as, nor does it constitute legal advice or legal opinions. Although we strive to keep this information current, we neither promise nor guarantee that the information is the latest available, or that it applies to your specific situation. You should not act or rely upon the information in these pages without seeking the advice of an attorney.

Top
Translate »